Visa to Azerbaijan


Electronic Visa to Azerbaijan

Starting from 10th of February 2017, the State Agency on Public Services and Social Innovations Under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan the issuance of visas will be executed through the new electronic system.

Now E-visa is issued within 5 (five) working days.

Electronic visas will be issued only to nationals of countries listed in Attachment № 1 The designated countries.pdf.

In order to get touristic e-visa to Azerbaijan Republic following documents are needed:

1. Fully completed application and signed by the applicant. Attachment №2 Application form.pdf

Visa application form filled in English with personal signature of the applicant. Minor's visa application form is signed and submitted by the parent or legal guardian. It means that for the minor entering in the parent's or legal guardian's passport a separate visa application form should be submitted, minor receives a separate visa in the parent's or legal guardians or their own passport.

2. Scanned colored identity (information) page of the passport .

- Passport must be valid for no less than 6 months after the anticipated return from Azerbaijan.

- Containing at least 2 blank pages

* Additionally for Minors (under 18) that are travelling without or with only one parent: a birth certificate, written consent from the parent/parents (not travelling with the child) is needed. The written consent must have a stamp of a Notary public. If there is only one custodian, a birth certificate, decision from court about sole custody, death certificate or other document has to prove this.

3. Payment.

- Visa + service fee is 30 USD per person

Important Notes:

E-visa is for tourism visits only.

Visa is for a single entry and valid only for a term of a hotel booking.

Visa cannot be extended; entry and departure dates cannot be updated.

Maximum term of stay is 30 days.

All documents must be scanned (JPEG format, size not more than 1MB).

Submitting the above-mentioned documents DOES NOT guarantee the issue of visa.

In case of rejection, visa fee is non-refundable.

Consideration period: 5 working days.

Additionally, citizens of Turkey, Israel, Kuwait, Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, UAE, Japan, South Korea, China, Malaysia and  Singapore can obtain visa upon arrival to Baku International Airport.
However, for the more smooth passage of passport control and to save time citizens of above mentioned countries might obtain e-visas in advance at the Explore Azerbaijan, too.

Order E- Visa

Name & Surname

 Citizenship

Email

Indicate additional services if required
(Transfer, Fast Track , Hotel , Guide services, Rent a Car and other)

Back to Top

Business Visa to Azerbaijan

Explore Azerbaijan provides all kinds of business visa support services to Azerbaijan for many customers worldwide. To obtain business visa you will need an official Letter of Invitation (LOI) approved by MFA Azerbaijan. Our agency can provide with Letter of Invitation (LOI) approved by MFA Azerbaijan and we provide customers with telex visa support to get visa in Consular Department of Azerbaijan Embassy in the state of residence of customers as well. 
You can find list of Azerbaijani Embassies abroad here

Business visas are available by following types:
- One month single entry visa
- Three month single and double entry visa
- One year multiply visa with duration of stay 90 days

Following documents are required for Letter Of Invitation preparation:
1. High resolution copy of passport or travel document in color. (Should be valid minimum six month from the date of entry to Azerbaijan)
2. Payment confirmation for Letter Of Invitation (payment details).

Following documents are required for visa obtaining in Embassy:
1. Application form
2. Letter of Invitation (LOI)
3. Two passport photos (size 3×4)
4. Original passport or travel document (Should be valid minimum six month from the date of entry to Azerbaijan).
5. Payment for visa fee.
6. Hotel confirmation voucher

IMPORTANT NOTES:
- Visa fees should be paid directly to the Embassy’s account where you will apply for business visa. Please check with Embassy regulations.
- No refunds or changes to e-visa are possible after documents are submitted to MFA of Azerbaijan.
- ExploreAzerbaijan is not responsible neither for non-implementation or timeliness of visa processing by MFA of Azerbaijan nor for visa rejection.
- Please be sure that you have two free pages in your passport and the passport expiry date is valid upon arrival. For most countries validity of passport should be not less than 6 month before arrival.
- Please be informed that if you have visited before Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia you can be refused to entry to the Azerbaijan on border.
Order Business Visa

Name & Surname

 Citizenship

Email

Indicate additional services if required
(Transfer, Fast Track , Hotel , Guide services, Rent a Car and other)

Back to Top

Should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us, our team will always be happy to assist:     

Documents For Download

Attachment № 1 The designated countries.pdf    
Attachment №2 Application form.pdf
Back to Top

Contacts:

Elnur Zeynalov 
Operation & Supply  department specialist 
               
Mob/WhatsApp: (+99450) 7901620 
Email: visa@exploreazerbaijan            
Skype: exploreazerbaijan